English Name: German chamomile
Scientific Name: Matricaria recutita
Country of Origin: Iran
A form of German chamomile that can be inhaled is used to treat inflammation (swelling) and irritation of the respiratory tract and the common cold. In foods and beverages, German chamomile is used as flavoring. In manufacturing; German chamomile is used in cosmetics, soaps, and mouthwashes.
Dried flowers – Essential oil- Aqueous extract